February 11th 2020 | Central London

Agenda

Time: Session

09.30: Registration, refreshments and networking

10.00: Chair’s Introduction

Chair: Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, AELP (Confirmed)

10.10: Opening keynote address: Closing the skills gap, driving forwards apprenticeships schemes 

  • How is the UK designing, developing and implementing a world class skills system
  • Preparing young people for tomorrow, today: Entrenching an education system that enables young people to succeed in todays and tomorrows economy
  • The end of the beginning: The journey towards hitting 3 million apprentices and looking beyond 2020

10.30: The Industrial Strategy and skills after Brexit?

  • Identifying future skills gaps 
  • SkillsExit? What impact will Brexit have on the skills gap and productivity?

Speaker: Sonali Parekh, Head of Policy, Federation of Small Business (Confirmed)

10.50: Creating degree based apprenticeships

  • Designed together by employers, universities and professional bodies: How are they helping to deliver skills in vital areas?
  • With £4.5m allocated so far: What parts of the Degree Apprenticeships Development Fund (DADF) been successful?

Speaker: Professor Steven McIntosh, Centre for Vocational Education Research, University of Sheffield (Confirmed)

11.10: Refreshments and networking

11.30: T-Levels, a new career pathway

  • A modern career pathway for a modern economy?
  • Recognition: Will T-level standards devised by small panels be widely recognised?
  • Work placement: How can employers work with providers to ensure 45-60 days' worth of work placements? 

Speaker: Annette Allmark, Head of Apprenticeships, BCS (Confirmed)

Speaker: Julian Roberts, Head of Employability, Truro and Penwith College (Confirmed)

Speaker:  Alison Morris, Director - Sector Development, The Education and Training Foundation (Confirmed)

12.10 Recruiting more apprentices

  • Maintaining high quality qualifications and consistent apprenticeship standards 
  • Promoting apprenticeships as a pathway to success 

Speaker: Lucy Sydney, Director of Strategic Relationships for VTQ, Ofqual (Confirmed)

Speaker: Annette Allmark, Head of Apprenticeships, BCS (Confirmed)

12.40: Lunch, refreshments and networking 

  • Take advantage of the opportunity to expand your contact base by meeting counterparts from across the sector

13.40: Chair’s afternoon remarks

Chair: Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, AELP (Confirmed)

13.50: Improving workplace skills

  • With over £100million invested in the National Retraining Scheme: What further changes can we expect?
  • Upskilling current employees: boosting your organisations productivity
  • Levy funding & recruiting new apprentices
  • Retraining, retaining your valuable workforce

Speaker: John Wright, National Retraining Scheme Division, Department for Education (Confirmed)

Speaker: Anthony Knowles, Head of National Accounts (North), National Apprenticeship Service (Confirmed)

14.30: Refreshments and networking

14.50: Teenage apprenticeships: awareness deficit?

  • Boosting awareness levels of apprenticeships

Speaker: Jordan Rehill, Research Analyst, Education and Employers (Confirmed)

15.20: Understanding regional employer needs

  • How will Skills Advisory Panels & Local Enterprise Partnerships work together to understand and help provide for local regions? 
  • Understanding and tackling regional differences

Speaker: Philip Cox, Chief Executive, Cheshire & Warrington Local Enterprise Partnership (Confirmed)

15.50: Chair’s closing remarks

Chair: Mark Dawe, Chief Executive, AELP (Confirmed)

16.00: Close of summit

Please note that all speakers and the agenda are subject to change without notice